DocketNumber: A15-1886
[…] The award does not penalize appellant, and respondent clearly incurred attorney fees by bringing its motion to show cause and by having counsel 8 appear at the order to show cause hearing. We conclude that, on this record, the district court’s award of an additional $750 is reasonable. Contempt was an available remedy. Appellant argues that respondent’s only available remedy to collect on its judgments was execution, not contempt, citing Minn. Stat. § 550.02 (2014), which provides: Where a judgment requires the payment of money, or the delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced in those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance of any other act, a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given, or the person or officer who is required thereby or by law to obey the same. A person so served who refuses may be punished by the court as for contempt, and the individual’s obedience thereto enforced. Section 550.02 gives the district court the authority to hold a person in contempt for failing to comply with a non-money judgment.