DocketNumber: A16-930
[…] Relator appeals. DECISION Relator argues that the ULJ abused his discretion in denying relator an additional hearing following a request for reconsideration. We disagree. 3 “A reviewing court accords deference to a ULJ’s decision not to hold an additional hearing and will reverse that decision only for an abuse of discretion.” Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc.,721 N.W.2d 340
, 345 (Minn. App. 2006) (citation omitted). If an “appealing party fails to participate in the hearing, the [ULJ] has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary decision.”Minn. Stat. § 268.105
, subd. 1a(b) (2014). “[I]f the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so,” the ULJ must set aside the decision and order that an additional evidentiary hearing be held.Id.,
subd. 2(d) (2014). “Good cause” is defined as “a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the hearing.”Id.