DocketNumber: A16-681
[…] The state noted during sentencing that the initial request for restitution exceeded $5,000 but was lowered to account for some of D.M.’s items that were recovered after officers executed a search warrant. “The severity of the sanction should increase in direct proportion to an increase in offense severity . . . .” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 1.A.2 (2016). A gross-misdemeanor conviction is appropriate for a theft of property with a value of more than $500 but less than $1,000.Minn. Stat. § 609.52
, subd. 3(4) (2014). But “if the value of the property . . . stolen exceeds $5,000,” the proportionate sentence is “imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.”Minn. Stat. § 609.52
, subd. 3(2) (2014). This is consistent with the felony to which Jaunich pleaded guilty, which 10 carries a recommended sentence of “imprisonment for not more than ten years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.”Minn. Stat. § 609.582
, subd. 2(a). Although the district court enjoys broad discretion over sentencing matters, “[t]his court will modify a departure if it has a strong feeling the sentence is inappropriate to the case.” State v. Law,620 N.W.2d 562
, 564 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn.