DocketNumber: A13-2033
[…] Putz,645 N.W.2d 343
, 347 (Minn. 2002) (stating that district court has broad discretion in modifying child-support order and that order will be reversed only if the district court “abused its broad discretion by reaching a clearly erroneous conclusion that is against logic and the facts on record”); Scott v. Scott,373 N.W.2d 652
, 654 (Minn. App. 1985) (noting that child-support proceedings are equitable in nature and permit the district court to grant relief “to justly deal with the interests of the parties”); Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2012) (permitting a deviation from presumptive guidelines obligation to “encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent or the joint children from living in poverty”). Affirmed. 5