DocketNumber: C8-85-1139
[…] Did the trial court err in granting respondent leave to apply for a judgment against appellant that would reimburse him for one-half of the birth-related medical expenses after respondent pays these expenses?
In a paternity action the court may allocate the birth-related expenses among the father and mother. Minn.Stat. § 257.66, subd. 3 (1984) directs the court to allocate expenses "after consideration of the relevant facts, including the relative financial means of the parents; the earning ability of each parent; and any health insurance policies held by either parent * * *."
*86 Although there was testimony concerning respondent's financial circumstances, there was almost none concerning appellant's income, employability or educational background.