DocketNumber: NO. 2018-CA-00182-SCT
[…] So Green Hills’ lack-of-required-notice claim fails. C. Failure to File an Application ¶31. The long and short of it is that, over the course of four years, Green Hills never submitted an application as directed by the Secretary of State’s multiple written communications11 and statutory law. SeeMiss. Code Ann. § 29-1-37
(1) (Rev. 2010) (“[A]ny person desiring to purchase any state forfeited tax land shall make application in writing to the Secretary of State . . . .”).12 11 We note the following correspondence from the Secretary of State to Green Hills: • November 1, 2011 Letter: “If you . . . are interested in obtaining title to the property, please complete the enclosed application and return it with the appropriate filing fee.” • October 14, 2013