DocketNumber: 07-KA-59142
[…] State, 463 So. 2d 1036, 1041 (Miss. 1985).
CONVICTION ON COUNT I, KIDNAPPING, AFFIRMED; CONVICTION ON COUNT II, RAPE, AFFIRMED; REMANDED FOR SENTENCING HEARING.
ROY NOBLE LEE, C.J., HAWKINS and DAN M. LEE, P.JJ., and PRATHER, ROBERTSON, SULLIVAN, ANDERSON and PITTMAN, JJ., concur.
[1] Warren v. State, 456 So.2d at 738-39, held that the legislature has prescribed that the sentence for rape is life imprisonment if the jury so agrees, then the court affixes the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for such term as the court in its discretion may determine, but less than life.
[2] § 99-7-2(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) provides:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.
(4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return a separate verdict for each count of an indictment drawn under subsection (1) of this section.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from exercising its statutory authority to suspend either the imposition or execution of any sentence or sentences imposed hereunder, nor to prohibit the court from exercising its discretion to impose such sentences to run either concurrently with or consecutively to each other or any other sentence or sentences previously imposed upon the defendant.
§ 99-19-21 provides the following: