DocketNumber: 07-KA-59142
[…] The evidence also clearly shows that the kidnapping and violence leading to the rape clearly commenced at the Majik Mart, clearly established to be in Jackson County. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 97-3-65(2), 99-11-19 (Supp. 1988); see also Jackson v. State, 556 So. 2d 335 (Miss. 1990) (holding that this Court can take judicial notice that a certain town or city was located in a certain county).
The response to this issue leads us into a consideration of the sentence as imposed, and we are confronted forthwith by the limitation for the penalty for kidnapping contained in § 97-3-53, Miss. Code Ann. (Supp. 1989). The last sentence of that statute reads, "If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one year nor more than thirty years in the state penitentiary." It appears, therefore, that the statute places a limit of thirty years on the sentence which may be imposed for kidnapping if the jury fails to find, as is true here, that the life sentence should be imposed.
Miss.