DocketNumber: 55762
[…] Atwood Chevrolet-Olds, Inc. v. Aberdeen Municipal School District, 431 So. 2d 926 (Miss. 1983); Lamar County School Board of Lamar County v. Saul, 359 So. 2d 350 (Miss. 1978). It is clear that the Legislature created the Public Service Commission for the purpose of overseeing and regulating various public utilities, including the generation and transmission of electricity by the enactment of the original Public Utility Act in 1956 and subsequent amendments thereto.
When the original Public Utility Act became law, it contained a provision codified as Mississippi Code Annotated section 77-3-1 (1972) which provides:
Any public utility as defined in paragraph (d) of section 77-3-3, owned or operated by a municipality shall not be subject to the provisions of this article, except as to extension of utilities greater than one mile outside corporate boundaries after March 29, 1956.
This section exempts municipalities from the provisions of the Act.
At that time the generation of electricity by the joint efforts of several municipalities had not come into being in this State.