DocketNumber: 95-KP-01304-SCT
[…] A plea of guilty does not waive (1) the failure of the indictment to charge a criminal offense or, more specifically, to charge an essential element of a criminal offense, and a plea of guilty does not waive (2) subject matter jurisdiction. Conerly v. State,607 So. 2d 1153
, 1156 (Miss. 1992). The deficiency appearing in the indictment complained about by Moore is non-jurisdictional and may not be raised for the very first time in an application for post-conviction relief or on direct appeal, absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice.Brooks, 573 So. 2d at 1353
. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1). The waiver section of the Post-Conviction Relief Act defines "cause" as "those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal." Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(4). "Actual prejudice" is defined as "those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence."Id. at § 99-39-21(5).
We particularly noted that the defendant in McNeal was not prejudiced by the technical violation within the indictment, due to his awareness of the charges and the indictment's compliance with Rule 2.05 of the Unif. Crim. R. Cir. Ct. Prac.McNeal, 658 So. 2d at 1350