DocketNumber: 95-CA-00593-SCT
[…] , 1199 (Miss. 1984). Applying this principle to the facts presented in Woodward, we determined that kidnapping and sexual battery were different offenses from capital murder committed during a rape because each offense required proof of at least one element the other did not. Moreover, we noted that the kidnapping and sexual battery charges did not merge into the capital murder - rape offense because they stemmed from acts separate and distinct from the act which produced the victim's death. Here, Tokman initially was charged with and convicted of capital murder - robbery. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (1972) (robbery) provides that: Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery. Miss.