DocketNumber: 2007-KA-00238-SCT
[…] Davis v. State,320 So. 2d 789
, 790 (Miss. 1975). II. Whether Armstead’s conviction for the sale of cocaine in count A should be reversed due to the prejudice caused by the admission of Armstead’s confession in count B. ¶29. Armstead argues that he was materially prejudiced in his right to a fair trial on the sale-of-cocaine charge in count A because his confession in count B would not have been admissible at a trial on count A alone. ¶30. For support, Armstead relies on Bennet v. State,451 So. 2d 727
(Miss. 1984). However, the Court of Appeals has pointed out that Bennet was decided prior to the enactment of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-7-2, which permits the prosecution of more than one charge in the same trial where “(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Wright v. State,797 So. 2d 1028
, 1030 (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Miss.