DocketNumber: 2008-CA-02073-SCT
[…] Dialysis Solution then timely filed its appeal to this Court. 10 ¶19. Because we find the issue of whether the MSDH had the authority to grant an extension of RCG’s CON after the CON’s expiration date to be dispositive, we decline to address the issue of whether the MSDH had the authority to grant multiple extensions of RCG’s CON. DISCUSSION ¶20. This appeal requires review of the MSDH’s interpretation of and decision-making under Mississippi Code Section 41-7-195, the section of the Health Care CON Law that addresses the validity and duration of CONs. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-195 (Rev. 2009). The relevant portion of Section 41-7-195 states: (1) . . . A certificate of need shall be valid for the period of time specified therein. (2) A certificate of need shall be issued for a period of twelve (12) months, or such lesser period as specified by the State Department of Health. (3) The State Department of Health may define by regulation, not to exceed six (6) months, the time for which a certificate of need may be extended. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-195(1)-(3) (Rev. 2009). ¶21. The standard of review this Court applies to an administrative agency’s decision is well established. When reviewing the decision of an agency, this Court is limited as to the scope and depth of its inquiry.