DocketNumber: 2008-CA-02073-SCT
[…] to impede the operation of the facility. ¶25. The trial court agreed with the defendants’ arguments and found that the MSDH in no way had overstepped its authority by granting all the CON extensions to RCG that it did. ¶26. Specifically, the question before this Court is whether the MSDH exceeded its power and violated Section 41-7-195(1)-(2) of the Health Care CON Law when, on January 18, 2007, it granted RCG’s January 8, 2007, request for a six-month extension, this request having been made one year and twenty-three days after the date of expiration specified on RCG’s CON.4 As noted above, Section 41-7-195(1)-(2) states that “[a] certificate of need shall be valid for the time period specified therein” and “[a] certificate of need shall be issued for a period of twelve (12) months, or such other lesser period as specified.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-195(1)-(2) (Rev. 2009). Also as noted above, this Court will not engage in statutory interpretation if a statute is plain and unambiguous. Miss. Methodist Hosp. and Rehab. Ctr.,2009 WL 3031184
, at *6. See also BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. Miss. Pub. Serv.