DocketNumber: 2008-CA-02073-SCT
[…] Mississippi State Department of Health, Certificate of Need Review Manual, Chapter 6 - Subsequent Reviews, Effective: September 8, 2007. This rule, reiterating Section 41-7-195, supports the contention that a CON becomes void on the expiration date stated in the CON (unless an extension of the CON is timely requested). ¶30. Section 41-7-185(c) of the Health Care CON Law authorizes the MSDH to “promulgate such reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary to the implementation of the purposes of § 41-7-171, et seq. [i.e., the Health Care CON Law].” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-185(c) (Rev. 2009). In addition, Section 41-7-187 authorizes the MSDH to adopt rules and regulations regarding the issuance of CONs. Miss.