DocketNumber: 2008-IA-01043-SCT
[…] Dr. Blake argues that Deborah tried to persuade the court that the estate owed debts totaling $136,850, plus fees and interest, but in her deposition, Deborah 13 admitted these funds would have to be repaid only in the event of a recovery in the medical- malpractice case. ¶23. Mississippi Code Section 11-53-17 provides: A citizen may commence any civil action, or answer a rule for security for costs in any court without being required to prepay fees or give security for costs, before or after commencing suit, by taking and subscribing the following affidavit: “I, __________, do solemnly swear that I am a citizen of the State of Mississippi, and because of my poverty I am not able to pay the costs or give security for the same in the civil action (describing it) which I am about to commence (or which I have begun, as the case may be) and that, to the best of my belief, I am entitled to the redress which I seek by such suit.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-17 (Rev. 2002). Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 3(c) provides that “the court may, on the motion of any party . . . examine the affiant as to the facts and circumstances of his pauperism.”