DocketNumber: 51500
[…] The opinion of the trial court was embodied in a final decree which dismissed the City's amended bill, denying it the injunctive relief prayed for.
It is from this final decree that the City now prosecutes its appeal.
The City of Carthage first argues that the lower court erred in finding that the zoning ordinance did not become effective until its publication on December 15, 1977.
The trial court concluded that the ordinance did not become effective until its publication, basing its decision on Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-13-11 (1972), which, in part, provides:
Every ordinance passed by the governing body of a municipality, except as is otherwise provided by law, shall be certified by a municipal clerk, signed by the mayor or a majority of all the members of the governing body, recorded in the ordinance book, and published at least one time in some newspaper published in such municipality, or, if there be no such newspaper, then by posting a copy of same at three or more public places within the corporate limits of such municipality *230 for one week; all of same shall be done before such ordinance shall be effective. (Emphasis added).
The provision of the statute which requires that an ordinance be published,[1] before it becomes effective, if there is a newspaper in the municipality, is clear and unambiguous and the chancellor was eminently correct in so holding.
The City contends, however, that since the zoning ordinance contained the following provision, the ordinance became effective immediately upon the passage and approval.
It being immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health and safety, an emergency is hereby declared to exist, by reason whereof these regulations shall take effect and be in full force from and after its passage and approval.
In support of its contention, the City cites that portion of Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-13-11 (1972) which provides:
No ordinance shall be in force for one month after its passage; however, any ordinance for the immediate and temporary preservation of the public peace, health or safety, or for other good cause, which is adopted by unanimous vote of all members of the governing body, may be made effective from and after its passage by a unanimous vote of all members of the governing body. However, in such cases such ordinance shall contain a statement of reason why it is necessary that same become immediately effective. All such ordinances shall be published and recorded in the ordinance book in the same manner as other ordinances, but shall become effective immediately upon the adoption thereof, and prior to being so recorded and published. Nothing in this section shall apply to ordinances appropriating money for the payment of the current expenses of the municipality or the payment of sums due on any contract previously made.
Where ordinances contain a statement of reasons within the contemplation of section 21-13-11 why it is necessary that the same will become immediately effective, they will be upheld. However, the ordinance in the case sub judice simply concluded with the language of the statute and failed to state facts constituting the emergency which they declared to exist. The general statement did not specify or indicate how the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety of the citizens of Carthage required the ordinance to be immediately effective, and no other good cause is set forth. The statute was not complied with in this respect to render it effective. See Yellow Cab Co. of Biloxi v. City of Biloxi, 372 So. 2d 1274 (Miss. 1979).