DocketNumber: 1999-KM-01868-SCT
[…] "The crime of misdemeanor child neglect is not encompassed within the definition of the more serious crime of felonious child abuse. In other words, if the State proved the elements of felonious child abuse, it would not follow a fortiori that all the elements of child neglect were also proven." Payton v. State, 642 So.2d 1328, 1334 (Miss.1994).
¶ 6. A defendant in a criminal case can be found guilty of a lesser-included offense, so long as it is necessarily a lesser-included offense of the offense charged. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (2000) provides:
On an indictment for any offense, the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense charged, or any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
¶ 7. If a lesser offense, as opposed to a lesser-included offense, arises from the same operative facts and has an evidentiary basis, we have held the defendant is entitled to an instruction for the lesser charge the same as if it were a lesserincluded charge. See Griffin v.