DocketNumber: 91-KA-0722
[…] McMullen v. State, 291 So.2d 537, 541 (Miss. 1974). A circuit judge has a responsibility to see that the jury is properly instructed. Peterson v. State, 518 So.2d 632, 637-638 (1987); Harper v. State, 478 So.2d 1017, 1018, 1022-1023 (Miss. 1985); Newell v. State, 308 So.2d 71, 78 (Miss. 1975).
In Ray v. State, 381 So.2d 1032 (Miss. 1980), we held that the accused was entitled to such an instruction when he had good reason to fear his life had been threatened. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-37-9(a) (Supp. 1993) provides that it is a defense to the charge of carrying a concealed weapon under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-37-1 (Supp. 1993) for the defendant to show that "he was threatened, and had good and sufficient reason to apprehend a serious attack from any enemy, and that he did so apprehend."
It is not necessarily reversible error for the circuit court to refuse such instruction, however. In cases where the State makes no reference or intimation that the defendant did not have a right to carry the weapon, the circuit judge may see no need for it.