DocketNumber: 48507
[…] This is the only exception to the rule that appeals are allowed from the circuit court only when the judgment is final. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-3 (1972). Carr cross-appealed, contending that the suggested additur is inadequate.
The briefs focus on whether or not the jury's verdict was supported by the evidence or whether bias, passion or prejudice on the part of the jury was shown. This is not the issue. The issue is whether it is manifest that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the new trial.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Supp. 1975),[2] entitled "Authority to impose condition of additur or remittitur", provides:
"The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remittitur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remittitur."
The statute added nothing to the existing case law except that it provided for additurs.