DocketNumber: 2020-EC-00097-SCT
[…] It is important to note that Deere had not taken office when this Court vacated his party nomination and precluded him from entering upon the term of office. Here, Horton had already taken office on January 6, 2020, before the circuit judge entered the Opinion and Order that nullified the primary election and ordered a special election. ¶22. Therefore, under Section 23-15-937, Horton is entitled to hold the office, and “[s]he shall vacate the office upon the qualification of the person elected at the special election.” In addition, this Court finds that since Horton is now the lawful holder of the office, the office is not vacant.