DocketNumber: No. 2011-CP-00351-COA
[…] Mann v. State, 73 So.3d 564, 565 (¶ 4) (Miss.Ct.App.2011) (citing Bradley v. State, 919 So.2d 1062, 1063 (¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2005)). “However, where questions of law are raised, the applicable standard of review is de novo.” Id.
I. Whether Aranyos’s prior conviction and sentence of probation support his classification as a habitual offender.
¶ 4. Aranyos argues that one of the prior convictions used by the State to support his habitual-offender status does not meet the statutory requirements of section 99-19-81, which states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
(Emphasis added). The amended indictment listed two prior convictions to support Aranyos’s classification as a habitual offender. The first was an Ohio conviction for bank robbery, for which Aranyos received a sentence of thirty-seven months of imprisonment and two years of supervised release.