DocketNumber: No. 2013-KA-00660-COA
[…] “[E]ach and every material fact and essential ingredient of the offense must be with precision and certainty set forth.” Burchfield v. State, 277 So.2d 623, 625 (Miss.1973).
¶ 10. Williams’s indictment, quoted in almost its entirety, read:
Kevin Leigh Williams, ... on or about the 4th day of September, 2012, in Copi-ah County, Mississippi, ... did then and there wilfully, unlawfullyf,] and felo-niously fail to register or re-register as a sex offender with the Department of Public Safety, contrary to and in violation of [Mississippi Code Annotated section 45-33-33 ..., and against the peace and dignity of the State of Mississippi.
Section 45-33-33 provides:
(l)(a) The failure of an offender to personally appear at a Department of Public Safety Driver’s License Station or to provide any registration or other information, including, but not limited to, initial registration, reregistration or change of address information, change of employment, change of name or required notification to a volunteer organization, as required by this chapter, is a violation of the law. Additionally, forgery of information or submission of information under false pretenses is also a violation of the law.
(b) A person commits a violation of this chapter who:
(i) Knowingly harbors, or knowingly attempts to harbor, or knowingly assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor a sex of*936 fender who is in violation of this chapter; or
(ii) Knowingly assists a sex offender in eluding a law enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sex offender to question the sex offender about, or to arrest the sex offender for, noneompliance with the requirements of this chapter; or
(iii) Provides information to a law enforcement agency regarding a sex offender which the person knows to be false.
(2) Unless otherwise specified, a violation of this chapter shall be considered a felony and shall be punishable by a fine not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not more than five (5) years, or both fine and imprisonment.
(3) Whenever it appears that an offender has failed to comply with the duty to register or reregister, the department shall promptly notify the sheriff of the county of the last-known address of the offender. Upon notification, the sheriff shall attempt to locate the offender at his last-known address.
(a) If the sheriff locates the offender, he shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. The sheriff shall then notify the department with the current information regarding .the offender.