DocketNumber: No. 2010-CA-01443-COA
[…] ¶ 36. The written instructions given to the jury properly presented the applicable law of the case. Therefore, this assignment of error is without merit.
5. Whether the circuit court improperly denied Buckley’s motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, alternatively, motion for new trial and motion for additur.
¶ 37. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev.2002) provides:
The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for a new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an addi-tur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remitti-tur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remitti-tur.
¶ 38. It is well-settled law that when considering a trial judge’s denial of a motion for additur, this Court’s review is for an abuse of discretion. McClatchy Planting Co. v. Harris, 807 So.2d 1266, 1270 (¶ 16) (Miss.Ct.App.2001).