DocketNumber: No. 2010-CA-00056-COA
[…] This Court has stated that “[w]hen an account is held jointly in the name of one depositor or another, ‘each depositor is allowed to treat joint property as if it were entirely his own.’ ” DeJean v. DeJean, 982 So.2d 443, 449-50 (¶ 14) (Miss.Ct.App.2007) (quoting Drummonds v. Drummonds, 248 Miss. 25, 31,156 So.2d 819, 821 (1963)). This is important because Mississippi Code Annotated section 81-5-63(1) (Supp.2010) “insulates banking institutions with statutory immunity in case a deposit made in the name of two or more persons is withdrawn by one of the named parties.” Id. at 449 (¶ 13). Section 81-5-63(1) states:
When a deposit has been made or is hereafter made in the name of two (2) or more persons, payable to any one (1) of those persons, ... the deposit or any part thereof or interest or dividends thereon may be paid to any one (1) of those persons, without liability whether one or more of those persons is living or not, and the receipt of acquittance of the person so paid shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the bank for any payment so made....
¶ 10. The CDs stated the owners were “Juanita Rickman or Carolyn Epperson or Randy Thompson.” Thus, each of them was a real owner and should have been treated as such.