DocketNumber: 2010-CP-00830-COA
[…] [4] This Court pauses to note that: the Lee County grand jury indicted Smith as a habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2007) in cause number CR08-597 and at the plea hearing, the State noted that the charges in cause numbers CR09-200 and CR09-201 were changed to habitual status on plea day.
[5] Except for his own affidavit, Smith attached no affidavits to his PCR motion in support of his claims.
[6] Section 99-39-9(1)(e) requires that Smith provide:
A specific statement of the facts which are not within the petitioner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the petitioner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse.
[7] In his motion showing facts not within his personal knowledge, Smith stated:
Dimera Smith has [n]ot attempted to obtain the affidavit of counsel Mims to support these facts that are not within his personal knowledge.