DocketNumber: 2010-CP-00830-COA
[…] App.2009) (finding Maggitt waived his right to a speedy trial upon pleading guilty). Therefore, we find that the entry of Smith's guilty pleas waived any speedy-trial violations.
¶ 9. Next, Smith asserts that he was the victim of vindictive prosecution. Specifically, Smith contends that he was only indicted and arrested on the two sale charges because his counsel filed a motion to suppress the evidence in his case for possession with intent to sale. Smith did not raise this argument at the plea hearing; therefore, it is procedurally barred from this Court's review. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev.2007) ("Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal ... shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred[.]"). See also Brooks v. State, 832 So. 2d 607, 610 (¶ 9) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). Procedural bar notwithstanding, we find no merit to this allegation.