DocketNumber: 2014-CA-01506-COA
[…] DISCUSSION ¶7. Tanner argues that the trial court’s order should be reversed because there are genuine 3 disputed issues of material fact concerning the negligence of Roseburg. Tanner claims that Roseburg was not entitled to summary judgment because (1) there is no competent evidence to suggest Tanner knew or reasonably should have known about danger relating to the forklift; (2) Roseburg’s violation of company policy constitutes negligence that caused or contributed to the incident; and (3) Roseburg’s active negligence creates a question of negligence under the Hoffman exception. I. Section 11-1-66 ¶8. The trial court’s basis for granting summary judgment was section 11-1-66, which states the following: No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor’s employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known. Thus, Roseburg had the burden of proving that Tanner worked for an independent contractor and knew or reasonably should have known of the danger that caused his injury. Tanner does not dispute Howard’s independent-contractor status. Furthermore, the record before us shows that Howard was an independent contractor and Tanner was Howard’s employee.