DocketNumber: 2016-CP-01284-COA
[…] Ward’s indictment met those requirements. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-9 (Rev. 2015), “the endorsement by the foreman, together with the marking, dating, and signing by the clerks[,] shall be legal evidence of finding and presenting to the court of the indictment.” Thus, Ward’s claim fails. 2. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel ¶11. To establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a criminal defendant must show, under the totality of the circumstances, that (1) his counsel’s performance was deficient, and (2) the deficiency deprived him of a fair