DocketNumber: 2013-KA-00912-COA
[…] This issue is without merit. 11 X. SPEEDY TRIAL ¶27. Lastly, Hoskins argues that he was denied his right to a speedy trial. Hoskins was arrested on or about February 21, 2012. He asserted his right to a speedy trial on March 2, 2012. He was indicted on January 14, 2013, and arraigned on March 4, 2013. Other than making his demand, Hoskins never brought the matter before the trial court. ¶28. According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007), “[u]nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Hoskins was tried seventy days after he was arraigned; therefore, the 270-day rule was not violated. ¶29. The right to a speedy trial is also protected by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 3, Section 26 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890.2