DocketNumber: 2018-CA-00767-COA
[…] Green Hills Dev. Co.,2019 WL 3228511
, at *1 (¶1). Green Hills appealed and claimed, among other things, that they did not lack standing. Green Hills Dev. Co.,2019 WL 3228511
, at *4 (¶4). The supreme court held that Green Hills was unable to “challenge the Secretary of State’s handling of the application process,” because it did not own the subject property. Green Hills Dev. Co.,2019 WL 3228511
, at *35 (¶35). Furthermore, the supreme court relied on 6 Mississippi Code Annotated section 29-1-21 (Rev. 2010), which provides: “[t]he courts shall not recognize claims by the original owners, his heirs or assigns after unredeemed lands are sold to the state for taxes and received by the Secretary of State’s office . . . .”Id. at (¶35).
The same can be said here. Not only is Burns unable to challenge how the Secretary of State handled the land patent sale, this Court will not “recognize claims by [Burns], his heirs or assigns” when he had every opportunity to redeem his property, but failed to do so.