DocketNumber: 2007-CP-01360-COA
[…] URCCC 8.04(A)(4)(c). "A showing that the plea of guilty was voluntarily and intelligently made must appear in the record." URCCC 8.04(A)(3). Finally, the trial court must ensure that there is a factual basis for a defendant's guilty plea. Id.
¶ 8. Harris claims his guilty plea was not voluntarily and intelligently entered because (1) there is no factual basis in the record for his plea, (2) he did not know his indictment was amended, and (3) he was not informed of his right to appeal the sentence imposed. We will address each basis in turn.
¶ 9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c) (Rev.2005) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance. . . ." Cocaine is a schedule II controlled substance. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-29-115(A)(a)(4) (Rev.2005). Harris simply argues that "[t]here was no admission by [him] that he knowingly possessed greater than 2 grams [but] less than 10 grams of cocaine. . . ."