DocketNumber: 98-KM-00343-COA
[…] Taking these facts together, we find it was harmless error for the limiting instruction not to have been given as such substantial evidence existed that a conviction would be forthcoming. This issue is without merit.
¶ 14. In support of his claim he was entitled to a JNOV, Bishop alleges the State failed to prove one of the three necessary elements of the crime with *899 which he was charged, namely that he did not sign the receipts under false pretenses.
¶ 15. Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-19-39 defines false pretenses:
Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding three years, or in the county jail not exceeding one year, and by fine not exceeding three times the value of the money, property, or thing obtained.
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Supp.1999).
¶ 16. The elements involved in a case of false pretense were described in Allred v. State: