DocketNumber: 97-KA-01176 COA
[…] He contends that the lower court's action devastated his defense as the instruction represented his only avenue to putting his theory of the case, that his gun went off accidentally, before jurors. However, we agree with the trial judge that D-7, an excusable homicide instruction, is without evidentiary foundation in this instance since its genesis, § 97-3-17, does not extend to homicides committed during the course of unlawful acts.
¶ 14. Section 97-3-17 provides for three scenarios in which a homicide may be excusable:
(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
(b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;
(c) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.
Because he employed a dangerous weapon without provocation, Towner is left to rely upon section (a), which our supreme court has consistently refused, as noted below, to extend to those homicides "committed in the course of an unlawful act." Hailes v.