DocketNumber: No. 97-KA-00715 COA
[…] He alleges that the State failed to establish an essential element of the crime of false pretense, namely, a detriment or injury to Marvin’s Building Materials and Home Center. Anderson argues that the State offered no evidence to show that Marvin’s suffered any injury or detriment when his wife returned the windows to the store in exchange for $437.58. Additionally, Anderson claims that there was not sufficient evidence, aliunde the confession, to establish his guilt of false pretense.
¶ 13. Section 97-19-39 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev.1994) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense ... obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment....” As defined by the Mississippi Supreme Court, the crime of false pretense occurs when an individual makes “a false representation of a past or existing fact, with the intent to deceive and with the result that the accused obtains