DocketNumber: No. 2001-CP-00316-COA
[…] ¶ 5. The motion that is before us on this appeal was filed in November 2000. Robinson sought a correction of his sentence. This too was denied.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6. Robinson argues that the circuit court erred in imposing a sentence of five years each for the burglary and grand larceny convictions. Robinson seeks to have his sentences for these two convictions reduced from a total of ten years to five years.
¶ 7. An order that dismisses a petition for post-conviction relief “is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)(Rev. 2000). The order denying relief “shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)(Rev. 2000). There are two exceptions to the bar that is created by this statute.