DocketNumber: No. 2001-CA-01963-COA
[…] Id. at 374(¶ 2). The jury found Williams guilty of one count of disorderly conduct, one count of simple assault. Id.
¶ 21. We find sufficient evidence existed for the trial judge, acting as the jury, to conclude that G.L.H. was guilty of simple assault. Therefore, we find no merit in this assignment of error.
II. WHETHER THE YOUTH COURT’S DENIAL OF ALLOWING THE APPEAL TO PROCEED SU-PERSEDEAS CONSTITUTES A DENIAL OF DUE PROCESS, AND AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION.
¶ 22. Appeals from Youth Court are governed by Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-651(2) (Rev.2000), which provides:
The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order or decree of the youth court regarding a child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court or of the person, institution or agency to whose care such child shall have been committed, unless the youth court or supreme court shall so order. If appellant desires to appeal with su-persedeas, the matter first shall be presented to the youth court. If refused, the youth court shall forthwith issue a written order stating the reasons for the denial, which order shall be subject to review by the supreme court. If the supreme court does not dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child, it shall affirm or modify or reverse the order of the youth court and remand the child to the jurisdiction of the youth court for placement and supervision in accordance with its order, and thereafter the child shall be and remain under the jurisdiction of the youth court in the same manner as if the youth court had made the order without an appeal having been taken.
¶ 23. This Court has previously concluded that “an appeal does not stay the enforcement of the youth court’s disposition of the case unless supersedeas is specifically granted by either the youth court or the appellate court on review if the youth court refuses to grant it.”