DocketNumber: No. 2005-CA-00157-COA
[…] He did not file suit until October 2001, almost four years from the date the check was first dishonored.
¶ 9. We note that the trial judge found that the general catch-all statute of limitations, Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev.2003), was the applicable limitations statute.
¶10. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CALHOUN COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO THE APPELLANT.
. The check was drawn on the Bank of Mississippi, which has subsequently become Ban-corpSouth.
. Section 15-1-49(4) provides that "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”