DocketNumber: No. 2006-KA-00570-COA
[…] A person is guilty of simple assault if he (a) attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (b) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon or other means likely to produce death or serious bodily harm; or (c) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm....
¶ 10. Kidnapping is prohibited by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev.2006), which states: “Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will.... ” The Mississippi Supreme Court has stated that asportation is not an element of kidnapping in Mississippi: “[Section] 97-3-53 ‘does not require any allegation of transportation of the victim.’ ...” Holly v. State, 671 So.2d 32, 43 (Miss.1996) (quoting Carr v.