DocketNumber: NO. 2015-CP-00917-COA
[…] However, Barker’s indictment was amended to charge him as such. The record reflects that the circuit court delayed sentencing to afford Barker a fair opportunity to present a defense. Thus, Barker was not unfairly surprised. ¶12. Furthermore, this Court has held that an illegal sentence is “one that does not conform to the applicable penalty statute.” Shies v. State,185 So. 3d 1081
, 1085 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (citation omitted). Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. ¶13. The State established that Barker had previously been convicted of two separate felonies, and that he had been sentenced to separate terms of one year or more. Barker was sentenced for the subject offense to four years, which was the maximum term of 4 imprisonment under section 41-29-139. Thus, Barker’s claim that he received an illegal sentence is without merit.