DocketNumber: NO. 2016–KA–01485–COA
[…] , 965 (1991), to the extent that the proportionality test should only apply when a comparison of the crime to the sentence leads to an inference of “gross disproportionality.” Case law has consistently held that sentences under the habitual-offender statute do not constitute cruel and unusual punishment. See Huntley v. State,524 So. 2d 572
, 575 (Miss. 1988); Jackson v. State,483 So. 2d 1353
, 1355 (Miss. 1986); McKnight v. State,187 So. 3d 635
, 653 (¶64) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015); Cummings v. State,29 So. 3d 859
, 861 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010). Here, Williams’s life sentence complies with section 99-19-83, which provides: 3 Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections. ¶7. The State presented evidence showing that Williams was sentenced to and served terms of one year or more in a state penal institution for two prior felony convictions—aggravated assault and sale of cocaine—and one of these felonies—aggravated assault—was a crime of violence. See Miss.