DocketNumber: NO. 2017-KA-01494-COA
[…] The original indictment also incorrectly entered the name "Ryan Farley Lewis" as Smith's name in Count II, rather than "Rashad J. Smith." The State separately moved to amend the indictment to correct this error, and a written order was entered amending the indictment.
The jury's verdict, announced in open court, was as follows: "We, the jury, find the Defendant, Rashad J. Smith, guilty of possession of a cell phone in a correctional facility as [to] Count 2 of the indictment."
In
Crosby v. State
,
Section 99-17-15 provides that "[t]he order of the court for amendment of the indictment ... shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment, and shall be a part of the record of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the indictment or other proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment." Miss. Code Ann. 99-17-15 (Rev. 2015).