DocketNumber: No. 2011-CP-01026-COA
[…] No person shall be eligible for parole who is convicted or whose suspended sentence is revoked after June 30, 1995, except that an offender convicted of only nonviolent crimes after June 30, 1995, may be eligible for parole if the offender meets the requirements in subsection (1) and this paragraph. In addition to other requirements, if an offender is convicted of a drug or driving under the influence felony, the offender must complete a drug and alcohol rehabilitation program.... For purposes of this paragraph, "nonviolent crime” means a felony other than homicide....
.Section 47-5-139(l)(a) states:
An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if: [t]he inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment; but an inmate, except an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment for capital murder, who has reached the age of sixty-five (65) or older and who has served at least fifteen (15) years may petition the sentencing court for conditional release....
. With his Rule 60(b) motion to reconsider, Sims attached what he titled "Petition for Post-Conviction Collateral Relief.” The circuit judge did not find the attachment a successive PCR motion, but noted it raised claims similar to those in Sims's "Motion to Vacate Judgment and Sentence.”