DocketNumber: No. 2012-CP-00376-COA
[…] Bass then filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in the circuit court in which he sought an order striking the prohibiting language from section 47-7-4 or mandating that he be granted a conditional medical release. The circuit court declined to issue the writ, finding that Bass was statutorily prohibited from receiving a conditional medical release.
¶ 5. Additional facts, as necessary, will be related in our analysis and discussion of the issue.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE
¶ 6. Section 47-7-4 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner and the medical director of the department may place an offender who has served not less than one (1) year of his or her sentence, except an offender convicted of a sex crime, on conditional medical release.” (Emphasis added). As stated, in his brief, Bass challenges the constitutionality of section 47-7-4. “[W]hen a statute’s constitutionality is challenged, the Attorney General must be notified and provided an opportunity to respond.” Martin v.