DocketNumber: Nos. 2012-CP-00159-COA, 2012-CP-00926-COA
[…] However, "[e]rrors affecting fundamental constitutional rights are excepted from the procedural bars of the UPCCRA”. Rowland v. State, 42 So.3d 503, 508 (¶ 16) (Miss.2010). Mere assertions of error affecting a fundamental constitutional right are insufficient to defeat the procedural bars, as there must appear to be truth to the assertions. Evans v. State, 115 So.3d 879, 881 (¶ 3) (Miss.Ct.App.2013) (citing Stovall v. State, 873 So.2d 1056, 1058 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct. App.2004)). Procedural bar notwithstanding, we address Smith's claim.
. Section 99-13-11 provides:
In any criminal action in the circuit court in which the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question, the court or judge in vacation on motion duly made by the defendant, the district attorney or on the motion of the court or judge, may order such person to submit to a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist selected by the court to determine his ability to make a defense; provided, however, any cost or expense in connection with such mental examination shall be paid by the county in which such criminal action is pending.
(Emphasis added).
. Smith attaches a litany of prior mental-health history records to his brief; however, these records were never presented to the circuit court for review. Because it is not part of the official record, we cannot consider these documents for the purpose of this appeal.