DocketNumber: No. 2012-CA-01908-COA
[…] M.R.C.P. 56(c).
¶ 10. There is no dispute as to the applicable statute of limitations for Johnson Trucking’s tort-based claims. The statute of limitations for claims for tortious breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duties, and fraud in the inducement is three years, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49(1) (Rev.2012). This statute provides in pertinent part that, for “actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev.2012).
¶ 11. A claim for breach of warranty generally has a limitation period of six years, as set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 75-2-725(1) (Rev.2002).