DocketNumber: No. 2012-CA-01908-COA
[…] The statute of limitations for claims for tortious breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duties, and fraud in the inducement is three years, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49(1) (Rev.2012). This statute provides in pertinent part that, for “actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev.2012).
¶ 11. A claim for breach of warranty generally has a limitation period of six years, as set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 75-2-725(1) (Rev.2002). This breach “occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-725(2) (Rev.2002). The issue here is when Johnson Trucking’s claims had accrued.
¶ 12. First, there is a dispute between the parties as to when the extended-service coverage took effect.