DocketNumber: No. 2012-CA-00660-COA
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Price v. Price, 22 So.3d 331, 332 (¶ 8) (Miss.Ct.App. 2009).
ANALYSIS
1. Whether the chancellor erred in finding Russell in contempt for violating the temporary support order.
¶ 9. Russell argues that it was error to find him in contempt for violating the temporary support order. Russell claims that the chancellor did not rule on his motion for relief from the temporary support order before the final divorce decree was entered.
¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-5-17(2) (Rev.2013) provides that a chancellor may “hear complaints for temporary alimony, temporary custody of children and temporary child support and make all proper orders and judgments thereon.” Further, this Court may allow retroactive awards of temporary support even after a divorce judgment is entered. Strong v. Strong, 981 So.2d 1052, 1055 (¶ 15) (Miss.Ct.App.2008). Temporary support ends when a final judgment is entered. Bond v. Bond, 355 So.2d 672, 674-675 (Miss.1978).