DocketNumber: G 82-298
[…] In my opinion, the foregoing chain of events shows commendable diligence on Plaintiff's part. Any delay was, in large part, attributable to Defendant. Moreover, Defendant has not given any reason why this delay will prejudice him in the defense of this case.
Accordingly, an order will be issued denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), FRCP.
[1] According to 42 U.S.C. § 253(a), the United States Public Health Service is required to provide medical, surgical, dental treatment and hospitalization to active members of the United States Coast Guard.
[2] 42 U.S.C. § 2651 provides, in pertinent part:
In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment ... to a person who is injured ... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ... to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured ... person ... has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished.
[3] M.C.L.A. § 500.3135(2) provides, in pertinent part: