DocketNumber: G76-194 CA6
[…] Absent any finding of adverse harm to the interests of the employer, the plaintiff could not have been compelled to relinquish the exercise of his First Amendment rights as a condition to his continued employment in the Sheriff's Department. The fact that defendant may have thought in good faith that plaintiff's plans to run against him might create morale or discipline problems is not a sufficient reason for plaintiff's discharge.
Under the provisions of the Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. § 1501, et seq., certain local public employees whose "principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants by the United States or a federal agency," are prohibited from being a candidate for elected office.[5] The defendant raises the Hatch Act in his defense as a legitimate basis for his termination of plaintiff's employment.