DocketNumber: G76-194 CA6
[…] "... positions in public employment in which the relationship between superior and subordinate is of such a personal and intimate nature that certain forms of public criticism of the superior by the subordinate would seriously undermine the effectiveness of the working relationship between them can also by imagined. We intimate no views as to how we would resolve any specific instances of such situations, but merely note that significantly different considerations would be involved in such cases."
[5] The portions of the Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., which are relevant to the defense raised by the defendant provide as follows:
"§ 1501. Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter ...
(4) ``State or local officer or employee' means an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency ..."
"§ 1502. Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions
(a) A State or local officer or employee may not
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;