DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. NK 80-03564
[…] Apparently, debtors paid in slightly over $5,000.00 to Chrystler and about 3.93% of their unsecured claims was paid. The trustee claims that debtors’ wilful conversion of the refund represents a fraud on creditors.
11 U.S.C. Section 1307 provides in part:
“(a) The debtor may convert a case under this Chapter to a case under Chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this section is unenforceable.”
In House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 428, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, pp. 5787, 6383 (1977) it is stated:
“Subsection (a) of Section 1307 gives the debtor an absolute right of conversion to a liquidation case at any time.”