DocketNumber: No. G86-94 CR
[…] Title 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) provides that “[f]ailure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by either section 612(a) or section 612(b) of this title shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary.” Title 50 U.S.C.App. § 454(a) provides that “any [draft] registrant who has failed or refused to report for induction shall continue to remain liable for induction ...” Title 18 U.S.C. § 3290 provides that “[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”
Similarly, Congress has spoken with an unequivocal voice when it has sought to ensure that certain acts would be covered by a limitations period greater than five years.