DocketNumber: No. G86-94 CR
[…] I find both of the government’s arguments unconvincing. First, acceptance of the government’s contention that the chargeable offense can be found entirely within the statute, would make it practically impossible to discuss, let alone charge to a jury, an offense under Sections 2131 and 2272 or 2273(a). Section 2273(a) makes it a crime to willfully violate any provision of the Atomic Energy Act for which there is not a specified criminal penalty. Section 2272 makes it a crime to willfully violate Section 2131, and Section 2131 states only that “[i]t shall be unlawful ... for any person within the United States to ... possess [or] use ... any utilization facility ... except under and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission pursuant to section 2133 [the licensing provision] ... of this title.” Clearly, no crime under these provisions can be described without reference to the regulatory provisions upon which the grant of a license is premised.