DocketNumber: No. G86-94 CR
[…] Because this section and Sections 2272 and 2273(a) relate to the same subject matter, imposition of penalties, they should all be taken into consideration when construing any one. See United States v. Eklund, 733 F.2d 1287 (8th Cir.1984 (en banc)). Thus, the failure of Congress to add continuing language to Section 2272 and Section 2273(a) when it enacted Section 2273(b) can
This presumption finds further support in the blunt language with which Congress has rendered other offenses continuing for statute of limitations purposes. For example, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3284 provides that concealment of a bankrupt’s assets shall “be deemed to be a continuing offense ... and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.” Title 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) provides that “[f]ailure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by either section 612(a) or section 612(b) of this title shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of