DocketNumber: No. G86-94 CR
[…] However, on the urging of defense counsel, it agreed to reappraise its position. A third waiver of the statute of limitations was executed to allow for the government’s review. Ultimately the government determined that it would proceed with the prosecution and on September 10, 1986, a grand jury in the Western District of Michigan returned the nine count indictment described above.
II. Discussion
The statute of limitations for most criminal offenses and for all of the Atomic Energy Act offenses charged in the indictment is five years as provided by 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Section 3282 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
Defendants assert that this provision bars the government’s indictment.
With respect to Count One, defendants argue that the statute of limitations’ requirements are jurisdictional. Consequently, they conclude that the waivers described above are without legal effect.