DocketNumber: 19-40498
[…] Rather, they claim, the debtor engaged in a massive buying program with the intention of moving all the product to South Dakota and selling it fast enough to divert the liquidation proceeds to the principals of the debtor.[6] Because of this fraud, they assert, title to the delivered goods did not pass to the debtor. Plaintiffs assert that they are, therefore, entitled to judgment determining that they are the owners of the goods they sold and delivered to the debtor.
2. Reclamation: Further, plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to the return of the goods pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 336.2-702(2), which provides:
Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent the seller may reclaim the goods upon demand within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery, the 10 day limitation does not apply.
Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
*1001 Plaintiffs all claim that the debtor misrepresented that it was solvent within three months before the delivery of the goods sold, and consequently, their demand for reclamation need not have been made with 10 days of the date of delivery.