DocketNumber: Civ. 4-86-81
[…] Gas Co. v. Airco, 676 F.2d 270, 273 (7th Cir.1982), it is a strictly applied rule of procedure and untimeliness is a ground for remand so long as the timeliness defect has not been waived. Northern Illinois, 676 F.2d at 273. During this 30-day period leave to amend the petition is freely granted, 14 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3733 at 537 (collecting cases). Where the defendant seeks to amend the petition to cure defects after the 30-day period has lapsed, however, the courts are split.
Courts adhering to a "strict" construction of 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts," have interpreted section 1653 as applying only where "the amendment is one to cure technical defects or to amplify the allegations of the petition." Van Horn, 424 F.Supp. at 924, citing Young v.