DocketNumber: Civil No. 12-1095 (JRT-LIB)
[…] See Niepotie v. Citimor[t]gage, Inc., Civ. No. 11-10940, 2011 WL 3032331, at *3 (E.D.Mich. July 25, 2011) (explaining that trespass to chattel requires “a wrongful exercise of dominion or control over the plaintiffs personal property”). Therefore, the Court will grant Defendants’ motions for summary judgment with respect to Strei’s trespass to chattel claim.
G. Civil Theft
Strei also alleges that Defendants stole his property in violation of MinmStat. § 604.14, which provides, in relevant part:
Liability for theft of property. A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.
Minn.Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. Although there is limited authority examining Minnesota’s civil theft statute, courts have relied on the criminal theft statute to determine whether a defendant’s conduct amounted to theft. Damon v.