DocketNumber: Civil No. 12-1095 (JRT-LIB)
[…] 3. Defendants Deegan and McArthur’s Motion to Dismiss [Docket No. 76] is GRANTED.
5. All of the claims alleged in Plaintiffs Amended Complaint [Docket No. 38] are DISMISSED with prejudice.
6. , Plaintiffs Motion for Dismissal or Summary Judgment of Counterclaims [Docket No. 84] is DENIED.
. Unless otherwise noted, references to page numbers of parties' exhibits in this Order refer to the CMECF pagination.
. Chapter 504B of Minnesota Statutes governs the relationship between landlords and tenants and authorizes certain- eviction actions. See Minn.Stat. §§ 504B.281-371. Section 504B.321, under which Hensen brought her complaint, provides that: "To bring an eviction action, the person complaining shall file a complaint with the court, stating the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made, unless it is not known, describing the premises of which possession is claimed, stating the facts which authorize the recovery of possession, and asking for recovery thereof.” Minn.Stat. § 504B.321, subd. 1(a).
. Hensen testified that she did not bring a quiet title action after the dismissal of her eviction complaint because she “didn’t feel it was necessary” as "[a]ll the legal documents were pretty obvious.” (Hensen Dep.